Accident Summary Nr: 200690923 - Employee Is Killed While Operating a Fork Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200690923 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 04/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31062722904/04/20082677322232National Envelope Corp.

Abstract: On April 4, 2008, Employee #1 was loading a waste truck, using a fork truck. He was driving in and out of a semi-trailer and became caught between the mast and the overhead guard inside the trailer. Employee #1 died from his injuries. He was later discovered by the janitor.

Keywords: CHEST, LOADING, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, OVERHEAD GUARD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, TRACTOR TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310627229 Fatality Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.