Accident Summary Nr: 200690915 - Employee Dies from Hemorrhagic Pneumonitis

Accident Summary Nr: 200690915 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 03/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31062701303/25/20083441332312Dublin Steel Corp.

Abstract: On March 24, 2008, Employee #1 died, possibly as a result of hemorrhagic pneumonitis.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, HEMORRHAGE, INFECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310627013 Fatality Asphyxia Welders and cutters