Accident Summary Nr: 200690907 - Employee Is Killed by Unguarded Rotating Drum Rewinder

Accident Summary Nr: 200690907 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 01/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31062661901/22/20082631322130Creative Papers, Inc.

Abstract: On January 22, 2008, Employee #1, a Production Helper for Creation Paper Company, was working with a drum rewinder machine. His clothing was caught in a rapidly rotating unguarded 3 in. shaft of a drum rewinder, and he was killed. No other information was provided in the narrative.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, ASPHYXIATED, CAUGHT BY, PAPERBOARD, SHAFT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310626619 Fatality Asphyxia Production helpers