Accident Summary Nr: 200690907 - Employee Is Killed by Unguarded Rotating Drum Rewinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310626619 | 01/22/2008 | 2631 | 322130 | Creative Papers, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 22, 2008, Employee #1, a Production Helper for Creation Paper Company, was working with a drum rewinder machine. His clothing was caught in a rapidly rotating unguarded 3 in. shaft of a drum rewinder, and he was killed. No other information was provided in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310626619 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Production helpers |