Accident Summary Nr: 200690873 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed While Operating Scissor Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310622410 | 03/27/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Fine Painting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On March 26, 2007, an employee was painting overhead, while being supported by a scissors lift that was borrowed from another contractor. While leaning over the railing of the scissors lift to paint a section of the beam, his tyvek suit became entangled with the control lever. The lift was activated and moved vertically crushing and killing the employee between the railing and the overhead beam.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310622410 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |