Accident Summary Nr: 200690865 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Industrial Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200690865 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 11/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30835513011/09/20064311491110U.S. Postal Service

Abstract: On November 8, 2006, Employee #1 was removing a glad lock from a tractor trailer at a loading dock. He was struck and killed by a yard jockey.

Keywords: INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, LOADING DOCK, DOOR, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308355130 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported