Accident Summary Nr: 200690857 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Repairing Neon Lighting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308354091 | 08/21/2006 | 5046 | 423440 | Agnoli Sign |
Abstract: On August 20, 2006, Employee #1 was repairing neon lighting above a false ceiling. Employee #1 determined that the ballast needed to be changed, and he climbed above the ceiling, into an area with minimal lighting. He attempted to remove the supply circuit and install it in a new ballast, but the supply circuit was live. Employee #1 was apparently electrocuted and killed. He was not adequately trained for this work task.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308354091 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |