Accident Summary Nr: 200690840 - Employee killed in fall after backing off roof deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300501491 | 03/24/1997 | 1791 | 238120 | Mid-State Welding Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An ironworker, was laying out corrugated decking on the roof deck of a cinema. He was walking backwards, dragging a sheet of decking, when he stepped off the edge of the deck. He fell 31 feet to the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the fall. Fall protection was available at the site, but it was not being used at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300501491 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |