Accident Summary Nr: 200690824 - Driver Dies after Vehicle Accident and Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308353556 | 06/20/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Borges Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On June 19, 2006, Employee #1, with Borges Construction, was driving a 1996 Kenworth tri-axle dump truck on a steeply inclined street. The truck accelerated down the street, passed through an intersection, struck a car, passed through a parking lot, went down an embankment on the far side of the parking lot, struck a house, and caught fire. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns. He died of his injuries five days later. Apparently, the truck's brakes had failed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308353556 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |