Accident Summary Nr: 200690824 - Driver Dies after Vehicle Accident and Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200690824 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 06/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30835355606/20/20061623237110Borges Construction Inc.

Abstract: On June 19, 2006, Employee #1, with Borges Construction, was driving a 1996 Kenworth tri-axle dump truck on a steeply inclined street. The truck accelerated down the street, passed through an intersection, struck a car, passed through a parking lot, went down an embankment on the far side of the parking lot, struck a house, and caught fire. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns. He died of his injuries five days later. Apparently, the truck's brakes had failed.

Keywords: BURN, EMBANKMENT, BRAKE, VEHICLE, INADEQUATE MAINT, FIRE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, DUMP TRUCK, SLOPE, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308353556 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion