Accident Summary Nr: 200690816 - Employee Dies from Complications of Blood Clot

Accident Summary Nr: 200690816 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 03/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30835234304/03/20061796238290R.I. Baker Co.

Abstract: On March 14, 2006, an employee was pulling a large cargo container onto a flatbed tow truck. A metal chain snapped and struck the employee in the leg, lacerating it. The employee was admitted to a hospital, and died 16 days later from the complications of a blood clot.

Keywords: CHAIN, LOADING, BLOOD CLOT, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, CONTAINERIZED CARGO, FLATBED TRUCK, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308352343 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile