Accident Summary Nr: 200690808 - Employee Dies after Fall from Snow Covered Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308351816 | 02/23/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Modern Sheet Metal,Inc. |
Abstract: On December 5, 2005, Employee #1 was brushing snow off of a metal roof approximately 11 ft high. He was injured when he slipped off of the roof and fell to the ground, striking his head. He was not wearing fall protection. He was hospitalized, and died as a result of his injuries, on January 14, 2006.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308351816 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |