Accident Summary Nr: 200690790 - Excavator Bucket Strikes and Kills Construction Worker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308351337 | 01/25/2006 | 1629 | 237990 | Northern Construction Service Llc |
Abstract: On January 25, 2006, a construction laborer was struck by an excavator bucket, when he leaned over the railing of a catwalk above a dam. An excavator was operating in close proximity to the laborer, positioning sandbags to divert water from the dam gate. As the bucket was being lowered, the laborer became caught between the bucket and the railing as the bucket dropped a sandbag into place. The laborer suffered a fractured neck and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308351337 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |