Accident: 200690790 - Excavator Bucket Strikes And Kills Construction Worker
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308351337 | 01/25/2006 | 1629 | Northern Construction Service Llc |
On January 25, 2006, a construction laborer was struck by an excavator bucket, when he leaned over the railing of a catwalk above a dam. An excavator was operating in close proximity to the laborer, positioning sandbags to divert water from the dam gate. As the bucket was being lowered, the laborer became caught between the bucket and the railing as the bucket dropped a sandbag into place. The laborer suffered a fractured neck and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308351337 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |