Accident Summary Nr: 200690782 - Employee Is Killed in Building Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308351428 | 01/20/2006 | 1795 | 238910 | Associated Building Wreckers, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 19, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers, of Associated Building Wreckers, were demolishing a four-story mill building in downtown Holyoke, MA. Employees #1 and #2 were working on the top floor of the building, and the two coworkers were working from a lift. The employees were removing structural roof members on the fourth floor when the fourth floor, the roof, and part of the third floor collapsed onto an adjacent building. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 was hospitalized for treatment of fractured hips. The coworkers on the lift were not injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308351428 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 308351428 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |