Accident Summary Nr: 200690766 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308350420 | 10/25/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Crocker Architectural Sheet Metal Co Inc. |
Abstract: On October 24, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a roofer. While attempting to remove a roof opening cover, he fell approximately 21 feet to the concrete floor below. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to his head, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308350420 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |