Accident Summary Nr: 200690766 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200690766 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 10/24/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30835042010/25/20051761238160Crocker Architectural Sheet Metal Co Inc.

Abstract: On October 24, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a roofer. While attempting to remove a roof opening cover, he fell approximately 21 feet to the concrete floor below. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to his head, and he was killed.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, HEAD, ROOF, ABRASION, ROOFER, FALL, ROOF OPENING, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308350420 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof