Accident Summary Nr: 200690741 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Concrete Slab

Accident Summary Nr: 200690741 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 08/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30834945508/30/20051623237110A.F. Amorello & Sons Inc.

Abstract: On August 29, 2005, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, was working in a trench. The 5 ft trench collapsed and a 4,500-pound slab of concrete fell on him, killing him.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, TRENCH, CRUSHED, FALL, STRUCK BY, CAVE-IN, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308349455 Fatality Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile