Accident: 200690733 - Elevator Installer Is Crushed And Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308348861 | 06/02/2005 | 1799 | Bay State Elevator Co. |
On June 2, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a new elevator car in an assisted living complex under construction. The coworker was in the elevator car and Employee #1 was located between the car and the hoistway wall on the front side of the elevator. A temporary control unit (with an attached 50-ft cable) was hanging from a 6-ft step ladder in the car. According to the coworker, when the car was between the first and second levels of the building structure, it suddenly began to move in an upward direction. The coworker stated that he tried to stop the elevator by depressing the stop button on the temporary control unit. However, the elevator continued to move. When it reached the second level, the coworker exited the elevator car, and ran down a stairway to the first level to shut off the main power disconnect in a control room adjacent to the elevator hoistway. The coworker then found Employee #1 dead in the hoistway pit, lying in a prone position.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308348861 | Fatality | Other | Elevator installers and repairers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Elevator, escalator installation FatCause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |