Accident Summary Nr: 200690675 - Employee Caught by Machine Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308346378 | 12/11/2004 | 3081 | 326113 | Flexcon Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 11, 2004, Employee #1 was attempting to retrieve the end of a web on a Faustel (pressure sensitive) PS-7 coating line at the Flexicon Company Plant #4. She was caught and pinned between a metal section of the machine, in near proximity to the floor, and a bump roll with a knife, which extends the full width of the machine. She sustained multiple internal injuries including collapsed lungs. She later died as the result of her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308346378 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |