Accident Summary Nr: 200690667 - Five Employees Are Shocked , Three Are Hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306276551 | 08/25/2004 | 0783 | 561730 | Lewis Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 21, 2004, five employees were clearing trees and brush along a 69,000 volt power transmission line. One employee cut down a tree which contacted the live wires. The wire separated and fell to the ground and electrified the earth which was wet from a previous night's rain and continuing rain during that day. All five employees felt shocks from the electrified ground and ran to get away from the shocks. Four employees fell into a canal that borders the area where they were working. The shocks stopped when the recloser for the transmission line closed for the final time. All five were taken to the hospital and sent home. The next day, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were admitted to the hospital for observation because their enzyme levels were low.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306276551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 306276551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 306276551 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 306276551 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 306276551 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |