Accident Summary Nr: 200690642 - Employee electrocuted installing conductors for switches
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306276569 | 09/10/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Newman & Distefano Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 10, 2004, Employee #1, an apprentice electrician, was working in the control room of the headquarters for National Grid. He was preparing to install conductors for switches on working consoles when he contacted an energized conductor. Employee #1 received a 277-volt electric shock and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306276569 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |