Accident Summary Nr: 200690626 - Employee falls from second floor elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306276379 | 06/24/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Gary Woods Custom Carpentry |
Abstract: On June 22, 2004, Employee # 1 and a coworker were performing framing work on a single family home. Prior to the accident the two workers unloaded lumber from a delivery truck. The coworker was on the first floor sending lumber up to the second floor to Employee #1. After unloading the lumber, the coworker went back to work cutting lumber. The coworker needed assistance from Employee #1, he called out for Employee #1, and there was no response. The coworker thought that Employee #1 had gone into the woods to use the bathroom. After a few minutes the coworker started to get a "bad feeling". The coworker started looking around for Employee #1; he found Employee #1 lying on the concrete floor in the basement beneath the hole that was cut out for the stairway. Employee #1 was unconscious, and laying on his right side bleeding from the nose, mouth and ears. The coworker did not see Employee #1 fall from the second floor into the basement. Emergency assistance arrived and life-flight was dispatched. Employee #1 passed away as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306276379 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |