Accident Summary Nr: 200690618 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306274408 | 03/15/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Lincoln Marsh |
Abstract: On March 15, 2004, Employee #1 was felling a large tree. The worker was by himself and the falling tree struck an adjacent smaller tree as it fell to ground, snapping the smaller tree off approximately 20 ft from the ground, and striking Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained a head fracture and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306274408 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |