Accident Summary Nr: 200690600 - Employee dies of chemical-induced heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306272303 | 12/30/2003 | 7641 | 811420 | Furniture Plus/The Stripping Workshop |
Abstract: Employee #1, a furniture stripper assisted moving furniture and plywood within a facility. Employee #1 had used a methylene chloride based stripping solution earlier that morning. Employee #1 experienced a massive heart attack and died. Methylene chloride can exacerbate underlying heart disease in certain individuals and lead to a premature heart attack. The employee was 46 years old and there were reportedly no indications of pre-existing heart disease. As part of OSHA's accident investigation, air sampling was performed at the stripping operation. Methylene chloride concentrations were 46 ppm as an eight-hour time-weighted average and up to 159 ppm as a short-term exposure which exceed OSHA's PEL and STEL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306272303 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Furniture and wood finishers |