Accident Summary Nr: 200690584 - Employee killed by 200 foot fall from tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306271529 | 10/24/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | Eastern Communications Incorporated |
Abstract: On October 24, 2003, Employee #1 fell 200 ft from a cell tower and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 200 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306271529 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 200 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |