Accident Summary Nr: 200690576 - Employee falls from the second story of a single family home

Accident Summary Nr: 200690576 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 10/01/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30627120610/02/20031521236115H. A. Stone Construction

Abstract: On October 1, 2003, Employee #1, was working on the 2nd story of a new single family home. The home was unfinished. There was a hole cut out for the stairway. Employee #1 backed up and stepped backwards into the stairway hole. The loft was located above the garage and the garage was located above the basement. The garage floor was not fully enclosed. Employee #1 fell through the hole in the 2nd story, he then fell through the first floor opening in the unfinished portion of the garage floor and finally, he fell onto the earthen floor in the basement narrowly missing the concrete slab. The fall was 20 ft 2 ins. Employee #1 broke his hip, his shoulder and six ribs. He went into surgery the next day. He was in the hospital for 6 days before he died from his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, RIB, FALL, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306271206 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)