Accident Summary Nr: 200690576 - Employee falls from the second story of a single family home
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306271206 | 10/02/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | H. A. Stone Construction |
Abstract: On October 1, 2003, Employee #1, was working on the 2nd story of a new single family home. The home was unfinished. There was a hole cut out for the stairway. Employee #1 backed up and stepped backwards into the stairway hole. The loft was located above the garage and the garage was located above the basement. The garage floor was not fully enclosed. Employee #1 fell through the hole in the 2nd story, he then fell through the first floor opening in the unfinished portion of the garage floor and finally, he fell onto the earthen floor in the basement narrowly missing the concrete slab. The fall was 20 ft 2 ins. Employee #1 broke his hip, his shoulder and six ribs. He went into surgery the next day. He was in the hospital for 6 days before he died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306271206 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |