Accident Summary Nr: 200690568 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306270885 | 09/05/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Richard A. Barden |
Abstract: On September 5, 2003, Employee #1, a self-employed roofing contactor, was standing on the open, unguarded window sill of a second story single family house. He was leaning outward to fasten a board to the outside of the structure to install roofing brackets. Employee #1 fell 23 ft to the ground, landing face down and was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead. The employee was not wearing any personal protective equipment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306270885 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |