Accident Summary Nr: 200690568 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306270885 | 09/05/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Richard A. Barden |
Abstract: On September 5, 2003, Employee #1, a self-employed roofing contactor, was standing on the open, unguarded window sill of a second story single family house. He was leaning outward to fasten a board to the outside of the structure to install roofing brackets. Employee #1 fell 23 ft to the ground, landing face down and was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead. The employee was not wearing any personal protective equipment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306270885 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |