Accident Summary Nr: 200690550 - One employee killed, one injured when aerial lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306270034 | 07/15/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Manuel Sequeira Building Co. |
Abstract: On June 28, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were building a new single-family home. Employee #1 was using a Lull High-Lift Loader to move roof trusses into place. Employee #2 was inside on an extension ladder that was approximately 11 ft above the floor, guiding them into position. The loader was situated on a hill with a downhill slope of approximately 20 percent from right side to left side. Employee #1 had lifted a truss approximately 20 ft in the air when the loader began to tip over. He jumped from the vehicle and started to run clear but the loader's mast fell on top of him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. When the loader began to tip, the truss that was in the air knocked Employee #2 off the ladder. He fell approximately 20 ft to the ground and sustained severe injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The particular model of loader had dual front wheels, but the actual loader being used by Employee #1 was missing the inside tire on the downhill side. The elevated position of the loader also changed its center of gravity. Both these factors, in conjunction with the sloping terrain, caused it to overturn.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306270034 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |
||
| 2 | 306270034 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |