Accident Summary Nr: 200690550 - One employee killed, one injured when aerial lift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200690550 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 06/28/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30627003407/15/20031521236115Manuel Sequeira Building Co.

Abstract: On June 28, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were building a new single-family home. Employee #1 was using a Lull High-Lift Loader to move roof trusses into place. Employee #2 was inside on an extension ladder that was approximately 11 ft above the floor, guiding them into position. The loader was situated on a hill with a downhill slope of approximately 20 percent from right side to left side. Employee #1 had lifted a truss approximately 20 ft in the air when the loader began to tip over. He jumped from the vehicle and started to run clear but the loader's mast fell on top of him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. When the loader began to tip, the truss that was in the air knocked Employee #2 off the ladder. He fell approximately 20 ft to the ground and sustained severe injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The particular model of loader had dual front wheels, but the actual loader being used by Employee #1 was missing the inside tire on the downhill side. The elevated position of the loader also changed its center of gravity. Both these factors, in conjunction with the sloping terrain, caused it to overturn.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, FALL, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306270034 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations
2 306270034 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder