Accident Summary Nr: 200690519 - Employee Killed in Fall Through Roof Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304046360 | 07/31/2002 | 1761 | 0 | D.P. Carney Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On July 31, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a flat roof when he fell through an unprotected opening. He was transported to the hospital, where he later died as a result of complications from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304046360 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |