Accident Summary Nr: 200690485 - Employee burned from fuel tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200690485 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 12/17/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30404362312/18/200142120Ts Truck Service, Inc

Abstract: An employee was welding a small steel nipple onto the top of a fuel tank when it exploded. The tank contained approximately 4000 gallons of fuel and had recently delivered gasoline. The explosion occurred initially within the tank and then propelled the fuel out through a vent and onto the welder. The welder was engulfed in flames and he died several hours later from the burns he sustained.

Keywords: BURN, WELDER, EXPLOSION, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304043623 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported