Accident: 200690477 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
304041494 | 07/06/2001 | 1623 | Odf Contractors |
Employee #1 was working for a contractor that specialized in water, sewer, pipeline, and communications and power line construction. He was standing in the bucket of an excavator, at a height of approximately 4.3 meters, tying conductors together with rope. The operator of the excavator moved the excavator's arm (or boom) next to the conductors, so that Employee #1 could reach them. The arm came in contact with an overhead power line at the top of a pole, and the excavator's arm was now at the potential of the conductor. Employee #1 grabbed a cable television cable, and when he leaned back against the excavator arm, he was electrocuted. His body fell approximately 3 meters to the ground, landing face down.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304041494 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |