Accident Summary Nr: 200690469 - Employee killed when run over by tractor tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304041197 | 06/22/2001 | 7997 | 0 | Elmcrest Country Club |
Abstract: On June 20, 2001, Employee #1 was working in the maintenance department, maintaining the grounds of a country club and golf course. The employee was training a new employee on how to operate a low-profile tractor used for mowing. Employee #1 apparently thought the gears were in a "neutral position" when the new employee released the clutch with his foot. The tractor lunged forward and the rear size 17 weighted tires ran over the left side of Employee #1's body. Employee #1 died of internal injuries and bleeding in the hospital that afternoon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304041197 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |