Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200690451 - Employee Injured In Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200690451 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 05/21/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30404071005/22/200150930A. Shapiro & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting scrap iron. The cutting torch ignited a fuel gas tank. Employee #1 was severely burned. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: burn, heat, explosion, cutting and burning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304040710 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported