Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200690436 - Employee Died From An Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200690436 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 04/26/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30404077704/27/200175380Palmer Auto Mall

Abstract: Employee #1 died when he was struck by the lid of a steel 55-gallon drum that exploded when he attempted to cut the drum apart with an oxy-actylene cutting torch. The drum had previously contained concentrated windshield washer fluid, which primarily consisted of methyl alcohol.

Keywords: acetylene torch, drum, explosion, contusion, cutting and burning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304040777 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported