Accident Summary Nr: 200690394 - Employee fell through roof while installing tarp

Accident Summary Nr: 200690394 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 03/01/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11352801203/08/200117610M.R.S. Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was removing roof panels and installing a temporary plastic roof tarp cover. The wind lifted the tarp and the employee stepped into an exposed roof opening. He fell 14 feet to a 1-inch copper pipe. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: ROOFER, PIPE, ROOF OPENING, ROOF PANEL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113528012 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported