Accident Summary Nr: 200690360 - Employee fractured hand in mold dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200690360 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 12/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30403962101/02/200130890Astro Company, A Div. Of Ralphco, Inc.

Abstract: On December 14, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a plastic blow molding machine. When plastic product got stuck in the mold dies on this machine, Employee #1 reached under the existing interlocked guard and tried to release the product which was stuck. The mold dies closed and crushed Employee #1's left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: STUCK, CRUSHED, DIE GUARD, HAND, MOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304039621 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified