Accident Summary Nr: 200690352 - Employee suffers amputation of finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304039647 | 01/30/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Rousseau Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 11, 2000, Employee #1 and another laborer were dismantling the cover of an existing manhole. The two laborers had secured a piece of metal (which looks like a railroad tie) using of a fabric sling. The metal piece was approximately 5 ft in length, weighed approximately 80-100 lbs, and was about 3-4 in. wide. The sling was attached to the bucket of the excavator. When the sling was lifted, the load apparently was uneven and swung to one side. Employee #1 was in the trench. He tried to stop it from swinging and got his left "pinky" finger crushed between the side of the shoring of the trench and the end of the load itself. His finger had to be amputated at the knuckle while he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304039647 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |