Accident Summary Nr: 200690329 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113527253 | 11/06/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Harrington Brothers Corp. |
Abstract: An employee was removing ductwork. He contacted an energized part and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113527253 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |