Accident Summary Nr: 200690303 - Employee killed when backhoe overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200690303 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 10/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30138985410/17/200017940Digger Dave

Abstract: On October 17, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a tractor backhoe with a loader attachment when the vehicle tipped over, pinning him underneath it. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: LOADER/BACKHOE, PINNED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, SEAT BELT, BACKHOE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301389854 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor