Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200690295 - Three Employees Killed, Eight Injured In Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200690295 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 02/25/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30050606002/25/199933210Jahn Foundry Corp.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #12 were in the shell mold department when there was a large explosion. All twelve sustained burns, from which Employees #6, #8, and #12 died. Employees #1 through #5, #7, and #9 through #11 were hospitalized.

Keywords: burn, flammable vapors, molding machine, casting, fire, explosion, combustible dust, housekeeping, mold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300506060 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 300506060 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 300506060 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 300506060 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 300506060 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 300506060 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
7 300506060 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
8 300506060 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
9 300506060 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
10 300506060 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
11 300506060 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
12 300506060 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported