Accident Summary Nr: 200690295 - Three Employees Killed, Eight Injured In Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300506060 | 02/25/1999 | 3321 | 0 | Jahn Foundry Corp. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #12 were in the shell mold department when there was a large explosion. All twelve sustained burns, from which Employees #6, #8, and #12 died. Employees #1 through #5, #7, and #9 through #11 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300506060 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 300506060 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 300506060 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 300506060 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 300506060 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 300506060 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 300506060 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 300506060 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 300506060 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 300506060 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 300506060 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 300506060 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |