Accident Summary Nr: 200690287 - Employee killed when struck by wooden trusses

Accident Summary Nr: 200690287 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 04/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30050803304/25/200024910Universal Forest Products, Inc.

Abstract: On April 24, 2000, Employee #1, of Universal Forest Products, was working on the stacker section of a Tee-Lok vertical roof truss building line. He was removing a nail from a truss plate when a gust of wind toppled three of the stacked trusses. They fell on Employee #1, striking his head and neck. He was transported to the hospital, where he died later that same day.

Keywords: STORM, HEAD, HIGH WIND, TRUSS, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, NECK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LUMBER STACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300508033 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported