Accident Summary Nr: 200690279 - Employee killed when head crushed in die casting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200690279 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 12/22/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30050730812/23/199933630Hba Cast Products Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was making minor repairs on the dies of a die casting machine when the machine cycled, crushing his head between the dies. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, REPAIR, UNSECURED, DIE SAFETY DEVICE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DIE CASTING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300507308 Fatality Other Occupation not reported