Accident Summary Nr: 200690261 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200690261 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 11/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30050712611/01/199915420David R. Champiny General Contractor

Abstract: Employee #1 and his employer were on a pump jack scaffold, removing and replacing the siding on a church. The scaffold collapsed and both men fell 18 ft to the ground. Employee #1 landed on his head on a concrete walkway, and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300507126 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold