Accident Summary Nr: 200690246 - Employee dies of lung cancer while at work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300506771 | 09/22/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Fabs Electric And Remodeling |
Abstract: On September 22, 1999, Employee #1 was performing electrical work in the basement of an Italian restaurant in Easthampton, MA. A restaurant worker called 911 after finding him lying on the floor in an unresponsive state. Paramedics confirmed that Employee #1 was dead. The state medical examiner determined that he had died of natural causes related to an advanced stage of lung cancer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300506771 | Fatality | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Other |