Accident Summary Nr: 200690212 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER

Accident Summary Nr: 200690212 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 03/23/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11288059603/23/199517310Lidco Electrical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Two electricians were installing a 600-ampere circuit breaker. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc ignited the clothing of at least one of the electricians. Another employee at the facility was burned trying to extinguish the burning clothing. All three employees were hospitalized for burns.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, E GI II, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112880596 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
2 112880596 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
3 112880596 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported