Accident Summary Nr: 200690212 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112880596 | 03/23/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Lidco Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Two electricians were installing a 600-ampere circuit breaker. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc ignited the clothing of at least one of the electricians. Another employee at the facility was burned trying to extinguish the burning clothing. All three employees were hospitalized for burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112880596 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 112880596 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
3 | 112880596 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |