Accident Summary Nr: 200690204 - Employee killed when caught between truck and building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300506680 | 09/02/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Infinite Access East Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving his own flatbed truck with a load of drywall to a construction site at the Armstrong School. He had driven up to an opening to off-load the drywall when it became clear that the opening was too small. He was moving the truck forward to reposition it when the engine stalled. According to witnesses, Employee #1 dismounted, walked around to the passenger's side, opened the hood, and restarted the truck. Apparently the vehicle was still in gear and it started to move forward. Employee #1 tried to run around the back of the truck to reach the driver's side. The flatbed struck some construction debris and veered in the direction of the school. Employee #1 had just reached the driver's door when he became caught between the truck and the school. He was killed,
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300506680 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |