Accident Summary Nr: 200690105 - Employee killed when fork truck slips off jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300502606 | 08/22/1997 | 5093 | 0 | Automated Material Handling Spfld Facility |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing or tightening a leaking hydraulic filter on a propane-powered fork truck. He placed a hydraulic jack under the driver's side of the truck, and raised it approximately 12 in. off the floor. The vehicle slipped off the jack and fell, crushing Employee #1against the concrete garage floor. He was killed. Employee #1 had not engaged the brake of the fork truck, nor had he put jack stands under the fork truck or chocked its wheels.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300502606 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |