Accident Summary Nr: 200690089 - Employee killed in fall from tail gate of pickup truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200690089 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 08/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11289144508/14/199707820Frank Cardaropoli Landscaping

Abstract: On August 12, 1997, shortly after the workday ended, Employee #1, age 20, and a coworker were riding home in the back of another coworker's pickup truck. They were leaving their workplace when Employee #1 fell out of the open tail gate, striking the right side of his head on the ground. He was rushed to the hospital, where he died the following morning.

Keywords: HEAD, TAILGATE, STRUCK AGAINST, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, TRUCK, FALL, PICKUP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112891445 Fatality Concussion Laborers, except construction