Accident Summary Nr: 200690071 - Employee killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200690071 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 08/11/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11289141108/12/199717110Sylvio Gagne Dba Gagne Plumbing

Abstract: Employee #1, a self-employed plumber, had been hired by the owner of the Farm Hills Industrial Park to do some work for one of its tenants, Airborne Express. He was standing on a wooden ladder, applying flux to a pipe he was going to solder, when he apparently fell approximately 6 ft. On landing, his right side struck a small welding cylinder, puncturing his chest cavity. He was rushed to University of Massachusetts Medical Center, where he later died. Employee #1 apparently had a heart condition; he wore a patch which contained nitroglycerin capsules in the event of an emergency.

Keywords: CHEST, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, PLUMBING, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 112891411 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder