Accident Summary Nr: 200690048 - Employee dies of aneurysm that led to heart failure

Accident Summary Nr: 200690048 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 11/04/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11288972011/07/199633570Bscc Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 complained about a "burning chest," while he was at work. He was driven home by a coworker and then taken to the hospital by his parents. A physician there called Employee #1's workplace and asked for the Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) for any chemicals to which the worker might have been exposed. The doctor assessed this information and felt that Employee #1's condition was not related to chemicals. He was released from the hospital and driven home by his parents. Shortly after Employee #1 arrived home, he passed out. An ambulance was called and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The cause of death was an aneurysm at the beginning of the aorta, which caused heart and circulatory system failure.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, CHEST, HEART, BLOOD CLOT, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CARDIAC ARREST, ANEURYSM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112889720 Fatality Other Occupation not reported