Accident Summary Nr: 200690022 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112885991 | 01/02/1996 | 0175 | 0 | Charlton Orchards |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been operating a propane-powered forklift in an inside storage area for several hours when his supervisor found him on the floor. The forklift was still running, and the air was heavy with exhaust fumes. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. The cause of death was determined to be carbon monoxide poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112885991 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Laborers, except construction |