Accident Summary Nr: 200678647 - Employee Pinned Under Golf Cart in Lake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316327220 | 03/22/2012 | 7997 | 713910 | Troon Golf, L.L.C. |
Abstract: Employee #1 drove a golf cart into a lake located on a golf course where the cart came to rest on top of him, trapping him while he was completely submerged under water. Employee #1 was pulled from the water and transported to a local hospital where he was treated, placed on life support and admitted. A few days later, Employee #1 was removed from life support, in order to be moved to a hospice facility, Employee #1 was pronounced dead shortly after.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316327220 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |