Accident Summary Nr: 200678639 - Employee Slips and Falls, Latter Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316327253 | 03/21/2012 | 3531 | 333120 | Community Asphalt Corporation |
Abstract: On March 8, 2012, Employee #1 was refueling a company truck when he slipped and fell to the ground. The employee was taken to the local clinic and treated for fractured ribs. Employee #1 returned to work the next day. The employee's supervisor noticed that the employee was not feeling well, and he was sent back to the clinic. Employee #1 did not recover and was transferred to the hospital. According to the insurance carrier after three days the employee died at the hospital from complications related to pneumonia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316327253 | Fatality | Other | Sales occupations, other business services |